Baobab Oil

Baobab oil is obtained from the seeds of Adansonia tree. The oil is quite viscous, with a rich, silky feel and a mild aroma and has deep golden yellow color, earthy aroma and a nutty taste. Baobab oil is an excellent moisturizer and ideal for numerous cosmetic applications.

It is one of the few oils which is added in its raw state in cosmetic products. Baobab oil is one of the most prominent oils from Africa.

The healing therapeutic properties of baobab oil:

  • Emollient – It is an excellent moisturizer for the skin.
  • Insulator – It protects the skin from excessive high and low temperatures.
  • Rejuvenator – It promotes rejuvenation of skin cells.
  • Non-siccative – It does not dry for a long time.
  • Healing – promote wound healing.
  • Antioxidant – It prevents the skin from free radical damage.
  • Anti-Inflammatory – because of the presence of omega fatty acids in it. Baobab oil is safe to apply undiluted on the skin, because it is a fixed oil. It does not have volatile organic compounds (VOCs). However, this oil is not deemed fit for internal consumption. Therefore, it should be used only as a topical agent.

Health Benefits
The biggest use of baobab oil is as a cosmetic agent.
One can use it directly on the skin, or combine it with other natural ingredients, like essential oils to impart certain benefits:

  1. As a Massage Oil
  2. Home Remedy for Stretch Marks
  3. As a Daily Moisturizing Lotion
  4. Chapped Lips
  5. Hair Conditioner
  6. Nail Care

Baobab oil comes from seeds of the fruits of any of the 9 species of Adansonia on the planet. The seeds of this tree are rich in soil. They have been used traditionally in Africa to extract cooking oil. Its fruit resembles coconuts. These fruits are high in many nutrients, and as such are of great nutritional importance.

The oil is obtained from the seeds using cold pressed method. This is the best in terms of conserving nutrients and preventing contamination of oil with unwanted chemicals.